Our 6D/5N Singapore Itinerary

We’ve always wanted to go to Singapore for a visit but budget and schedule hinder us from flying there.   My sister’s friend who is already living there also keeps on inviting us to their house so finally we’re able to have a vacation there and we all had a grand time.

passportAll the itinerary where made by my sister so when I flew to Singapore with my mom and SIL with her daughter, I have no clue where we are going so I just followed.  Here is our 6D/5N Singapore Itinerary which is really short for a vacation because the 2 days where eaten up by the arrival and departure days, so all in all we only had 4 complete days in Singapore.

We flew via Cebu Pacific that has Terminal at NAIA 3. We safely arrived in Singapore after 3 1/2 hours at Changi Budget Terminal. The flight was a breeze and we passed the Immigration quickly enough.

6D/5N Singapore Itinerary
Day 1- Departure/Arrival
Day 2- Dukw Tour, Singapore Flyer, Vivo City
Day 2- pt. 2  Night Safari
Day 3 – Universal Studios
Day 4 – Sentosa Island , Bhukit Thima Market & Food Center
Day 5 – Jurong Bird Park, Ion Mall and Orchard Road
Day 6 – Departure Changi Budget Terminal

Our 4D/3N Hongkong Itinerary

(Posting our previous travels)

Finally, our Hongkong trip finally happened after a year of planning. We didn’t get any discount fare because it was peak season that time so our ticket was expensive when my sister booked us at Cebu Pacific few months before out trip.

Here is our 4D/3N Hongkong Itinerary, wished it was longer!!!

Travel Dates: December 21 – December 24, 2009

Day 1 (December 21, 2009)
1. Ngong Ping 360 Cable Car at Lantau Island
2. Mongkok Night Market

Day 2 (December 22, 2009)
1. Hongkong Disneyland

Day 3 (December 23, 2009)
1. Avenue of Stars
2. Ocean Park
3. The Peak
4. Family Dinner at Chinese Restaurant

Day 4 (December 24, 2009)
1. Departure 🙁

DAY4 -Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Vigan City to Manila

DAY 4: May 3, 2013 (Friday)
Vigan, Laoag Airport, Manila, Home

Our last day in VIGAN CITY..

Had breakfast at our hotel RF ANICETO MANSION at 7:00am. Had longganisa with rice while my niece had corned beef and rice. Later on we went to Calle Crisologo again to find more souvenirs.vigan1Going to Vigan is not complete if you didn’t ride the Kalesa. Ride is P150.00/ hour. It was fun touring the city abroad the kalesa so don’t miss this chance. Since  we already toured some of the sites there, I just asked manong with his horse named Wind Blown to take us at Villa Angela, Burgos Museum and Syquia Mansion.

kalesa2

Kalesa with our horse Wind Blown

Villa Angela Heritage House
Very old 1850’s Vigan house owned by the Versoza family. Full of antique furniture inside. The caretaker graciously let us inside the house but we we’re not able to see the room because there are guests that time.

Villa Angela Heritage House

This is where Tom Cruise stayed while he was filming Born on the Fourth of July

A little creepy inside (for me), but if you want to sleep and experience how it feels to stay in a vintage house there are different rooms to choose from.

Burgos Museum
This is the ancestral house of the martyr-priest Padre Jose Burgos. It houses memorabilia of Father Jose Burgos along with other amazing archeological collections and dioramas of the locals of Vigan.
Burgos Museum Burgos Museum2Entrance Fees: Adult: P20.00 , Senior/ Students: P10.00. Discounts on big groups.
A well-versed tour guide led us inside and talking about the history of the house and other stuff. Must see place in Vigan.

Syquia Mansion
is the house of former President President Quirino and actually owned by his wife aDona Alicia Quirino who has Chinese ancestors.
Syquia MansionSyquia Mansion 2

Entrance: P20.00 each

We were lucky that time because our tour guide is from the Department of Tourism that has so much information. The mansion was full of beautiful furniture, painting, stories and other memorabilia. I had goosebumps when we entered the living room and as if the owners are greeting us while we are there.

Baluarte
Owned by former Ilocos Gov. Luis “Chavit” Singson where animals like Llama, pony and other animals are free to roam around. We did ride the pony and we just gave P50.00 to the guy as tip.
Baluarte ni ChavitBaluarte 2 Baluarte 3 Entrance: FREE
From Heritage Village, we rode the tricycle. P50.00 fee. We didn’t stay for long because it was too hot that time (almost noon time).

Weaving
My niece begged at me to go to a weaving center so we squeezed it in on our itinerary before going home. The owner of a souvenir shop was kind enough to get a tricycle for us and instructed the driver to bring us to a weaving center.
weaving

We are allowed to try for few minutes. Tip:  P50.00
I bought weaved shawl for P150.00 as a souvenir.

Empanadahan
After our lunch, I don’t want to go home without tasting their famous empanada. So, eventhough we are still full we passed by Plaza and bought one piece for P45.00
empanadahan empanadahan1Too bad it was NOT good, I think it was not the special empanada that we bought.  We end up not eating the whole piece..lol. My niece said it tastes like kwek-kwek ..lol

Next time, I’ll have to make sure it is a special empanda..

Crisologo Mansion
We went here in the morning, the tour guide told us to just come back later in the afternoon because they have guests that will lunch so she will not be able to accommodate us. However, when we came back at Crisologo Mansion at 2 pm but it was closed already eventhough it’s not yet closing time.
Crisologo Mansion

Checked out at RF Aniceto Mansion at 4 pm just paid the extra 2 hours extension. Rode PARTAS  Bus back to Laoag City that took around 2 hours.

From downtown Laoag (Centro), took tricycle to Laoag Airport for P150.00 (tinataga kami) I should have paid P100 only. Flew via Cebu Pacific at 9:pm flight.

Goodbye Vigan / Ilocos..!!! We had such a great experience while we are there for 4 days and I hope I can come back again to explore Pagudpud more.
~~~~
Check our detailed 4D/3N Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour:
Our DIY 4D/3N Itinerary of Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour
Our DIY 4D/3N Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Expenses / Costs
Review of Texicano Hotel, Laoag City
DAY1 – Part1: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Airport to Laoag City
DAY1 – Part2: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Laoag City to Batac
DAY1 – Part3: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Paoay Church and Paoay Lake
DAY1 – Part4: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Paoay Sand Dunes
DAY1 – Part5: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Fort Ilocandia Resort
DAY2 – Part1: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Laoag City
DAY2 – Part2: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Cape Bojeador Lighthouse
DAY2 – Part3: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Kapurpurawan Rock Formation
DAY2 – Part4: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour  –  Bangui Windmills
DAY2 –  Part5: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Pagudpud
DAY 3 – Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour –Vigan City
DAY4 –  Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Vigan City to Manila

DAY2 – Part5: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Pagudpud

DAY 2: May 1, 2013 (Wednesday)
Burgos Lighthouse (Cape Bojeador Lighthouse), Kapurpurawan Rock, Bangui Windmills and Pagudpud

From Bangui Windmills, our tricycle driver was kind enough to wait for the bus for us  while we rest for a while at a nipa shed. Tric drivers from their area (Burgos and Bangui) are not allowed to tour up until Pagudpud already so we have no choice but to ride a bus that will pass Pagudpud.

A non-aircon bus with Cagayan sign arrived and hop we in.  I just asked the conductor to drop us off Pagudpud.
Fare: P30.00/each non-aircon
Travel Time: 30 mins. from Bangui, Ilocos Norte

pagudpud2Once we got off the bus, there are many tricycles waiting near this signage already. The driver asked as if we’re going on a Pagudpud North PackageTour  (includes Saud Beach, Patapat Viaduct, Kabigan Falls, Aqua Grande, Blue Lagoon, Timmangtang Rock) that costs P600/tric (2-3 persons). I declined the offer because we just need to see Saud beach and then we’d go back to Laoag that same afternoon (which didn’t happen  anyway).

I just told him that we’ll just go to SAUD BEACH for a quick stroll and picture taking. the travel going to Saud beach was cool bec. it was gloomy already. Later on, the rain started to drop around 4:00 pm when we arrived. We just took some photos and stayed for a while.

pagudpud3pagudpud4 My original plan was to go back to Laoag City but I FELL ILL and got so tired after the whole day of tour to Burgos Lighthouse, Kapurpurawan Rock, and Bangui Windmills.

I don’t think I can make it back to Laoag, so I asked our driver to look for a homestay where we can spend the night there. He recommended ALLEN’S HOMESTAY (click the link for my review), and it costs P250.00 /person / night on an non-aircon room. Good enough, it was not that hot anyway since it’s raining.

Oh btw, I paid our tricycle driver P100.00 for his service.
pagudpud_13So exhausted and tired, we slept for about an hour in our room and at 6:00 pm had dinner at Tartaruga’s Hotel and Restaurant, which is recommended by Nanay Rolly De Guzman (owner of Allen’s Homestay). After dinner, we strolled the beach and bought some souvenirs. Since we don’t have extra clothes, we were’nt able to go for a swim.

It was raining that night and their neighbor’s poor dog is barking all night (maybe bec. he was being drenched in the rain tsk..) so I had a light sleep till morning.

DAY 3: May 2, 2013 (Thursday)
Woke up very early 5am but couldn’t fall back to sleep while my niece was in deep slumber. Before 7 am, we had breakfast at TAPSILOGAN and Noodle house where I ordered Tapsilog (P70.00) which is not that good hehe.

pagudpud6Strolled SAUD BEACH, POLARIS BEACH HOUSE and Municipal Beach after breakfast, bought more souvenirs before we head back to Laoag City. The place is nice, clean and there are lots of trees that surround their baranggay.

pagudpud7pagudpud8Look at those BANGUI WINDMILLS that lined up, they can be seen in Pagudpud.
BREATHTAKING VIEW!!

pagudpud9pagudpud_14pagudpud10Gloomy morning, my niece and I enjoyed our overnight stay in Pagudpud.

pagudpud_12The waves buried my feet on the sand

pagudpud_11We left Allen’s Homestay at 9:00 am and before hopping in the bus, I asked the tricycle to bring us at the Pagudpud signage 1st.  Rode a non-aircon bus going to Laoag City.
Fare:
P100.00
(tricycle -homestay to signage)-
P   60.00 each (mini-bus Pagudpud to Laoag City) = almost 2 hours.

I love Pagudpud! I hope I can come back in the future for there are still so many great places to see there.

We arrived at TEXICANO HOTEL in Laoag City at 11:00 am. We freshened up and checked out at 12:00 noon. Paid another P 875.00 eventhough we didn’t sleep there that night.

Our next stop…. VIGAN CITY!!!!

~~~~
Check our detailed 4D/3N Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour:
Our DIY 4D/3N Itinerary of Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour
Our DIY 4D/3N Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Expenses / Costs
Review of Texicano Hotel, Laoag City
DAY1 – Part1: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Airport to Laoag City
DAY1 – Part2: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Laoag City to Batac
DAY1 – Part3: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Paoay Church and Paoay Lake
DAY1 – Part4: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Paoay Sand Dunes
DAY1 – Part5: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Fort Ilocandia Resort
DAY2 – Part1: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Laoag City
DAY2 – Part2: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Cape Bojeador Lighthouse
DAY2 – Part3: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Kapurpurawan Rock Formation
DAY2 – Part4: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour  –  Bangui Windmills
DAY2 –  Part5: Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Pagudpud
DAY 3 – Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour –Vigan City
DAY4 –  Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan Tour – Vigan City to Manila

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...